Academy Elected Artists

Over its 127 years, we have seen many of the country's top artists exhibit in our Galleries. Anyone can submit work to the Academy for selection. Annually, the Academy Council may acknowledge the consistent quality of particular artists' work and their involvement with the Academy by electing them to "Elected Artist" status.

 

Artist member Eric Heath 'Pukeko Portraits' acrylic

Alongside a large number of practising artists, elected artist members are entitled to enter an extra work into Academy exhibitions. They can also be invited to be part of the selection committee or special exhibitions.

 

The Following are Elected Artists:


 

Ngaere Adams, Wellington

   

Bill Allan, Wellington

Jan Alldritt-Miller, Auckland

Pamella Annsouth, Kapiti Coast

Mary Archibald, Upper Hutt

Tom Armstrong, Wellington

Trevor Askin, Timaru  

Kingsley Baird, Wellington         

Roger Bagshaw, Lower Hutt

Audrey Bascand, Dunedin

Bob Bassant, Kapiti Coast

 

 

Carol Bauer, Masterton

   
 

Joan Beattie, Lower Hutt

   
  Russell Beck ONZM, Invercargill    
 

Anita Berman, Auckland

   
  Alison Blain, Wellington    
  Ann Breen, Wellington    
 

Anneke Borren, Porirua

   
  Jane Brimblecombe, Wellington    
 

Dr Raymond Boyce MBE, Wellington (Academy Fellow)

   
  Harriet Bright, Kapiti Coast    
  David Brokenshire, Christchurch    
 

Michael Browne, Wellington

   
  Beryl Buchanan, Wellington    
  Dean Buchanan, Kerekere    
 

Lore Burbidge, Wellington

   
  Brian Carmody, Wellington (life Member)    
  David Carson-Parker, Wellington    
  Helen Casey, Wellington    
  Stan Chan, Wellington    
 

Peter Coates, Wellington

   
 

Eric Collett, Hastings

   

 

Alan Collins, Lower Hutt

   
 

Di Conway, Wellington

   
 

Mark Curtis, Waikato

   
 

Austin Davies, Nelson

   
  Phil Dickson, Wellington    
 

Vincent Duncan, Wellington

   

 

Betty Eaton, Blenheim

   
 

Susan Flight, Waikato

   

Brian Flintoff, Nelson

   

Robyn Fullerton, Nelson

Ruth Gardiner, Kapiti Coast

 

Matt Gauldie, Wellington

   
 

Pat Gibson, Lower Hutt

   
 

John Gully, Tauranga

   

Ian Hamlin, Wellington

   

Jean Hastedt, Paraparaumu

Mary-Annette Hay, Wellington

Eric Heath, Kapiti Coast

Suzanne Herschell, Lower Hutt

Avis Higgs, Wellington (Academy Fellow)

 

Gavin Hitchings, Nelson

   
 

Marie Hoglund, Nelson

   
  Ola Hoglund, Nelson    
  Pauline Howell, Wellington    
Marge Hurst, Porirua    
Theo Janssen, Wellington

Claire Jennings, Wellington

Juliet Kac, Wellington

Elizabeth Kay, Kapiti Coast

Robin Kay, Kapiti Coast (Academy Fellow)

Tetyana Khytko, Melbourne

 

Raeburn Laird, Lower Hutt

   
 

Danny Landall, Wellington

   
 

Sue Lund, Wellington

   
  Bruce Luxford, Wellington    

 

Jeanne Macaskill MNZM, Wellington, (Academy Fellow)

   

 

Bill MacCormick, Rotorua

   

 

Stewart Mackay, Kapiti Coast

   

Vivian Manthel-French, Kapiti Coast

   
Philip Markham, Kapiti Coast (Academy Fellow)

Wendy Masters, Kapiti Coast

 

Ben Masters, Martinborough

   
 

Isobel Mcbeath, Kapiti Coast

   
 

Naida Mcbeath, Kapiti Coast

   
  Patti Meads, Wellington (Life Member)    
 

Sarah Meads, Wellington

   

 

Sylvia Meek, Lower Hutt

   

 

Alfred Memelink, Lower Hutt

   

 

Nan Mercer, Porirua

   

 

Adrian Moerenhout, Masterton

   
  Rosemary Mortimer, Wellington    

 

Colyn Nicholls, New Plymouth

   
  Guy Ngan OBE DRCA FRSA, Lower Hutt (Life Member)    

 

Jon Oien, Upper Hutt

   

 

Rosemary Perry, Christchurch

   

 

Debbie Pointon, Kapiti Coast

   
  Phil Quinn, Kapiti Coast    

 

Don Ramage, Napier

   

 

Lynette Rawlingson, Kapiti Coast

   

Glenda Roberts, Auckland

Jane Ross, Levin

Judith Royal, Wellington

Rick Rudd, Wanganui

 

John Rundle, Lower Hutt

   

 

Lynne Sandri, Wellington

   
  Sue Scobie, Wellington    

 

Auriel Shearer, Auckland

   

 

Jennifer Shearer, Wellington

   

 

Ted Sherwen, Auckland

   

 

Beverley Shore Bennett MBE, Waikanae

   

 

Phyllis Simmonds, Napier

   

 

Yvonne Sloan, Auckland

   

 

Mirel Smisek OBE, Waikanae (Academy Fellow)

   
 

Elizabeth Stevens, Alexandra

   

 

Beth Sutherland, Kapiti Coast

   
  Anna Stichbury, Wellington    

 

Joan Taylor, Auckland

   

 

Susan Thomas, Auckland

   

 

June Tilley, Lower Hutt

   

 

Hilary Tipping, Lower Hutt

   

 

Kathleen Twigg, Hastings

   

 

Rob Waanders, Porirua

   

 

Jeannette Walker, Upper Hutt

   

 

Malcolm Warr, Australia

   

 

David Waterman, Wellington

   

 

Margaret Waters, Levin

   

 

Jill Weaver, Napier

   

 

Tony Williams, Dunedin

   

 

Judy Williams M.N.Z.M., Wellington

   

 

Roseanna Wohnsiedler, Napier

   
  Miranda Woollett, Akatarawa    

 

Albert Wong, Wellington

   

 

Helen Young, Wellington    

 

Mary Zohrab, Kapiti Coast

   

 

     

For more information on any of our artists, to find out how to view or purchase one of their works click here. 

 

 

Contact Details

address: 1 Queens Wharf,

Wellington, NZ  

phone: 04 499 8807

email: info@nzafa.com

hours: daily 10am - 5pm

Links

 

Search
User login